PRIVACY POLICY

 

PROTECTION PERSONAL DATA

We take the privacy of personal data very seriously.

Mirjam Heemskerk from Gentle Beginnings only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We only process personal data for the purpose for which they were provided and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) and the Telecommunications Act.

 

ABOUT US

Gentlebeginnings.nl is managed by Mirjam Heemskerk. My details are: Minervaplein 40-3, 1077 TV Amsterdam. Telephone number: 06-14239616.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

If you are registered for our newsletter, have requested a download, filled in a contact form, made a purchase or make other requests for one of our products and / or services, you will be asked to fill in your details. We only process the data that you provide to us. These are the following data:

*  First and last name

* Address

* Date of birth

* E-mail address

* Telephone number

* Calculated date (only applicable for guidance during pregnancy / placenta preparation / maternity period)

* Other personal data that you actively provide

 

SPECIAL AND / OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

For a good treatment it is necessary that I, as a therapist, prepare a file. Your file contains notes about your health status and details about the examinations and treatments that have been carried out.

 

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@gentlebeginnings.nl and we will delete this information.

 

WITH WHAT PURPOSE DO WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA?

The data is collected and stored for the following purposes: Keeping track of your treatment file. Handling your payment. Your first name, e-mail address and telephone number that you fill in with a contact form, are used to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services. This information is also used to process your payment and to inform you about changes to our services and / or products. We store this data in MailChimp and will send you an e-mail once to request permission to comply with the AVG Act. With no permission, this data will be deleted at the end of each month. This is also indicated on the relevant forms. Inform you about changes to our services and products. We use your first name and e-mail address for sending commercial newsletters and retargeting for Facebook advertisements. We only do this with the information we have obtained through signing up for the newsletter or downloading free documents, not with data that has arrived via our contact or quotation forms.

 

YOUR INFORMATION ON GENTLEBEGINNINGS.NL

If you are registered for our newsletter, have requested a download, filled in a contact form or made a purchase and do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link at the bottom of the e -mail or by contacting us. Your e-mail address will immediately be removed from our database and will not be saved. Your personal data is stored in our e-mail system and this goes via the servers from Mailchimp. The MailChimp servers are located in the United States. Your data can thus being transmitted, stored and processed in the United States. The transfer of this data is done on the basis of the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. More information about the MailChimp privacy policy can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

SECURITY PERSONAL DATA

Mirjam Heemskerk from Gentle Beginnings takes the protection of your personal and medical data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. These measures, including encryption using an SSL certificate, provide a level of security that matches the data we process. As a therapist, I am the only person who has access to the data in your file. I have a legal duty of confidentiality (professional secrecy). If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us by calling or via info@gentlebeginnings.nl

 

USE BY THIRD PARTIES

Mirjam Heemskerk from Gentle Beginnings will not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Mirjam Heemskerk from Gentle Beginnings remains responsible for these processing operations. The data from your health file can be used for the following purposes: To inform other health care providers, for example when the therapy has been completed or when referring to another therapist. This only happens with your explicit permission; For use for observation, during my absence. This only happens with your explicit permission; For the anonymized use during peer review (also only with your permission). If I want to use your data for another reason, I will first inform you and ask your permission explicitly.

 

COOKIES

Mirjam Heemskerk from Gentle Beginnings uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your first visit to this website computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. More information about cookies can be found on the ConsuWijzer website.

 

FACEBOOK ADVERTISING COOKIES

With your consent we use cookies from Facebook (Facebook Custom Audience, Facebook Impressions, Facebook Connect and Facebook) to make advertisements available Facebook Pixel). These cookies ensure that advertisements relevant to you displayed. More information about Facebook’s cookies can be found here.

SWITCH OFF AND REMOVE

Do you want to disable or delete the cookies? You can do this via your browser settings. If necessary, use the help function of your browser to find out how you can do this. Things you can always do: * Automatically switch off ‘third-party cookies’ in your browser. The modern browsers (Chrome and Firefox) offer many options for this. * In your browser settings, indicate that you do not want to be ‘tracked’ * You can always remove the placed cookies from your browser and you can optionally delete them also block by domain. You can find more information on how to use cookies via the Your Online Choices website Switch off. Do you have further questions about our cookies? Please contact us.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

We want to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website via Social Media. This can be done through Social Media (share) buttons. We have placed the buttons of the following Social Media Platforms. Read the privacy statements from the respective Social Media platforms to know how they are deal with privacy. Below you will find the various privacy statements:

* Facebook

* Instagram

* LinkedIn

* Pinterest

* Google Plus

 

LINKS

On our website you will find links to external websites. By clicking on a link you go to a website outside of gentlebeginnings.nl. It may be that these external websites use cookies. We would like to refer to the cookie or privacy statement of the relevant website.

 

WARMING TIME

We do not store your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which they are receive. When you unsubscribe from our e-mails, your personal data will be removed from the system by the end of the relevant month at the latest. We keep the data in our health record and accounting system at least 7 years after the last treatment, among other things in order to comply with all our legal obligations. This information will be removed by us within 1 year after the expiry of this obligation. The above period applies, provided that there are further legal obligations for us to keep the data longer and / or to keep it available.

 

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Mirjam Heemskerk from Gentle Beginnings does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Mirjam Heemskerk from Gentle Beginnings) being involved.

 

VIEW, CUSTOMIZE OR REMOVAL DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Mirjam Heemskerk of Gentle Beginnings and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. Withdrawing this consent does not affect the legality of our data declaration on the basis of your consent, which took place before this withdrawal. You can request access, correction, deletion, data transfer from you personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection on the processing your personal data to info@gentlebeginnings.nl . In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you one send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo in this copy, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Mirjam Heemskerk from Gentle Beginnings also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. The changes take effect on the announced time of entry into force.

Read also:

Terms & Conditions
Disclaimer